Compliance tools

How to reconcile inter-entity loans in Xero without the spreadsheet chase

To reconcile an inter-entity loan in Xero, put both entities’ loan accounts side by side from a date they last agreed. Pair the entries that appear in both files, then post a journal in the other file for every entry that appears in only one. The two balances should then agree to the cent. In our experience, the one-sided entries are most of the difference.

Why inter-entity loans drift apart in Xero

Each entity in a client group is its own Xero organisation. When the company lends to the family trust, the company records a loan receivable in its file and the trust records a loan payable in its own. Xero doesn’t compare the two. In July 2025 it told users on its ideas forum that consolidated reporting “is not currently planned”.

So the two sides only agree if every transaction reaches both files. In practice, these are the usual reasons they don’t:

  • One-sided entries. The company pays the trust’s accounting fees, insurance or rates, and only the company records it. In our experience this is most of the difference on most loans.
  • Timing. One side records a transfer on 30 June and the other on 1 July.
  • The wrong account or entity. A repayment lands in a different loan account, or in the loan with a sibling entity.
  • GST on one side only. One file codes the payment with GST and the other doesn’t, so the amounts differ by the GST.
  • Cents. $543.30 in one file and $543.00 in the other.
  • Changes after the fact. Someone edits or deletes a transaction in Xero after the loan was last reconciled.

A worked example: one loan, two files, $6,862.60 apart

Bull Antics Pty Ltd lends to the Crazy Bull Family Trust. Both files agreed on 1 July 2026: the trust owed the company $48,215.40. The company keeps one loan account. The trust splits its side across two accounts, funds contributed and drawings, which is common and makes the comparison harder by eye.

Bull Antics Pty Ltd950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust

Crazy Bull Family Trust501/004 and 503/004

The loan between Bull Antics Pty Ltd and the Crazy Bull Family Trust, 1 July to 30 September 2026, entry by entry in each file. Sample data.
DateEntryBull Antics Pty LtdStatusCrazy Bull Family Trust
01/07Top up trust5,000.00 DrIn both files5,000.00 Cr
08/07Accounting fees - tax return1,320.00 DrOnly in Bull AnticsNot recorded
15/07Top up trust2,500.00 DrIn both files2,500.00 Cr
28/07Accounting fees - July440.00 DrOnly in Bull AnticsNot recorded
05/08Xero subscription78.00 DrOnly in Bull AnticsNot recorded
12/08Repayment from trust3,000.00 CrIn both files3,000.00 Dr
20/08Landlord insurance543.30 DrIn both files543.30 Cr
29/08Accounting fees - August440.00 DrOnly in Bull AnticsNot recorded
03/09Top up trust10,000.00 DrIn both files10,000.00 Cr
15/09Accounting fees - financials2,860.00 DrOnly in Bull AnticsNot recorded
26/09Accounting fees - September440.00 DrOnly in Bull AnticsNot recorded
30/09Council rates1,284.60 DrOnly in Bull AnticsNot recorded
Bull Antics says the trust owes
$70,121.30
The trust says it owes
$63,258.70
Difference: the 7 entries in one file only
$6,862.60
Both files agreed at $48,215.40 on 1 July. By 30 September they're $6,862.60 apart, and every cent of it is the company paying the trust's bills without the trust recording them. Sample data.

Five transactions appear in both files: three top-ups, a repayment and an insurance premium. They cancel out. The other seven appear only in the company’s file. Five are accounting fees the company paid for the trust, one is a Xero subscription and one is a council rates notice.

Add the seven and you get $6,862.60, which is exactly the gap between the two balances. That’s the test of a finished reconciliation: the difference is fully explained by entries you can name.

How to reconcile an inter-entity loan, step by step

  1. Pick a start date both files agree on.

    Usually the last date the loan was reconciled, or the start of the financial year. If the opening balances don’t agree, fix that first; reconciling forward from a wrong opening balance just moves the problem.

  2. Put both sides together for the same date range.

    Include every account that carries the loan on each side. A trust that splits the loan across funds contributed and drawings needs both accounts in the comparison.

  3. Pair the entries that appear in both files.

    Match on date and amount first, then on amount alone for transfers that cleared a day apart. Paired entries need no action.

  4. Sort what’s left into groups.

    Fees paid on the other entity’s behalf, rates, insurance, repayments recorded once. Most one-sided entries fall into a few groups that will be treated the same way.

  5. Post the missing entries in the other file.

    One journal per transaction, on the transaction’s own date, so the two ledgers line up entry for entry. Code each journal the way that entity would have coded the original bill.

  6. Clear the near misses.

    Post a cents difference as an adjustment, with a narration that says why. Fix a GST difference by correcting the tax code in the file that’s wrong.

  7. Check the closing balances agree, then keep the evidence.

    Save the matched list and the journals with the client’s file, so the reviewer and next year’s preparer can see how the balance was reached.

Done monthly or quarterly, each pass covers a few weeks of entries, so the one-sided list stays short. Done once at year end, it becomes the spreadsheet job everyone puts off.

The journals that fix one-sided entries

In the example, the trust needs a journal for each accounting fee the company paid. The trust’s expense goes up, and so does what it owes the company.

Journal posted in the Crazy Bull Family Trust for the 8 July accounting fee (sample data)
AccountDebitCreditTax
300 Accounting expense$1,320.00BAS Excluded
501/004 Funds contributed – Bull Antics Pty Ltd$1,320.00BAS Excluded
The sample codes these journals BAS Excluded, Xero’s Australian code for no GST. Which entity can claim any GST depends on who the invoice was addressed to, so check the invoice before you choose the tax code.

Repeat for each one-sided entry, on its own date. The council rates and the Xero subscription follow the same pattern with their own expense accounts.

What reviewers look for

  • A closing balance that agrees in both files, at the same date, to the cent.
  • Journals dated on the original transaction date, not all on 30 June.
  • No unexplained “balancing” journal for the whole difference. That hides the entries instead of recording them.
  • The same GST treatment in both files for the same transaction.
  • A note of anything edited in Xero after the last reconciliation.

How AccountKit reconciles inter-entity loans

AccountKit’s inter-entity loan tool does this process across a client group’s Xero files. You choose the accounts on each side of the loan, including several accounts on one side, and the start date.

RJ & AJ Bull Family Group
Bull Antics Pty Ltd[Bull Ant Media]
Current balance$ 70,121.30Selected total$ 0.00
Sample loan entries in Bull Antics Pty Ltd, 01/07/2026 to 30/09/2026.
DateDescriptionDebitCredit
01/07/2026Top up trust950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 5,000.00-
08/07/2026Accounting fees - tax return950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 1,320.00-
15/07/2026Top up trust950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 2,500.00-
28/07/2026Accounting fees - July950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 440.00-
05/08/2026Xero subscription950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 78.00-
12/08/2026Repayment from trust950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust-$ 3,000.00
20/08/2026Landlord insurance950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 543.30-
29/08/2026Accounting fees - August950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 440.00-
03/09/2026Top up trust950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 10,000.00-
15/09/2026Accounting fees - financials950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 2,860.00-
26/09/2026Accounting fees - September950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 440.00-
30/09/2026Council rates950 Loan - Crazy Bull Family Trust$ 1,284.60-
Crazy Bull Family Trust[Crazy Bull Family Trust]
Current balance$ -63,258.70Selected total$ 0.00
Sample loan entries in Crazy Bull Family Trust, 01/07/2026 to 30/09/2026.
DateDescriptionDebitCredit
01/07/2026Tfr from company501/004 Funds contributed - Bull Antics Pty Ltd-$ 5,000.00
15/07/2026Tfr from company501/004 Funds contributed - Bull Antics Pty Ltd-$ 2,500.00
12/08/2026Tfr to company503/004 Drawings - Bull Antics Pty Ltd$ 3,000.00-
20/08/2026Insurance paid by company501/004 Funds contributed - Bull Antics Pty Ltd-$ 543.30
03/09/2026Tfr from company501/004 Funds contributed - Bull Antics Pty Ltd-$ 10,000.00

Illustrative AccountKit Inter-entity loan tool. Sample client group and sample figures, not live ledgers.

Auto match in AccountKit’s inter-entity loan tool: every entry that’s in both files pairs up, and what’s left is the work. Sample data from the Bull family group.
  • Auto match pairs exact matches first, then entries with the same amount.
  • A balancing entry posts small differences such as cents.
  • Selected one-sided entries become journals in the other file, one per line on its own date. Code the first and copy that coding to the rest.
  • Entries edited or deleted in Xero after reconciling are flagged, and un-reconciling voids the journal AccountKit created.
  • A summary shows every loan in the family group in or out of balance at a date you choose, with an export to Excel.

It’s included in the base AccountKit subscription, alongside the client mapping tool for the structure the loans run through. See pricing for the plans.

★★★★★

We just have to say account kit's inter-entity loan tool has saved our sanity. I've reconciled literally hundreds of lines across a larger group where very few of the loan accounts matched. It would have been a nightmare otherwise.

Chris WheatleyReview on the Xero App Store, April 2024

Questions practices ask

Does Xero reconcile intercompany loans automatically?

No. Each entity is a separate Xero organisation, and Xero has said consolidated reporting is not currently planned. The two sides of a loan only agree if every transaction is recorded in both files.

Why don’t my inter-entity loan balances match?

Usually because of one-sided entries: one entity paid something for the other and only one file recorded it. Timing, GST coded on one side only, the wrong account and cents differences are the other common causes.

How often should a practice reconcile inter-entity loans?

Monthly or quarterly. Each pass is quick when the list of one-sided entries is short, and the balance is ready when you prepare the year-end accounts.

Should I post one journal for the whole difference?

No. One journal per missing transaction, on its own date, keeps the two ledgers matching entry for entry and shows the reviewer what the difference was made of.

Is an inter-entity loan a Division 7A loan?

In Australia it can be, if a private company lends to a shareholder or an associate of a shareholder. Whether Division 7A applies depends on the parties and the terms, so check the loan against the ATO’s Division 7A guidance at year end.

Sources

This guide is general information, not advice for a particular client. Check the ATO guidance current at the time you rely on it.

  1. Xero: multi-entity accounting guide Checked 1 October 2026
  2. Xero Product Ideas: consolidated reporting across organisations (Xero response, 23 July 2025) Checked 1 October 2026
  3. ATO: Division 7A loans Checked 1 October 2026
  4. ATO legal database: Commissioner of Taxation v Bendel Checked 1 October 2026
  5. AccountKit Help Centre: Inter-Entity Loan Reconciliation Tool Checked 6 October 2026

See the reconciliation

Match a real client group’s loans without the spreadsheet chase.

Book a demo and we’ll reconcile one of your client group’s inter-entity loans with you, or start a trial and connect the Xero files yourself.